Home & Cook Privacy protection policy

We GROUPE SEB, and its subsidiary Seb International Service (SIS), take your personal information very seriously and aim to protect your privacy through our privacy protection policy which may be updated from time to time by publishing the amended version on our website.

This privacy policy applies to personal information we hold about you, and will be only used in accordance with the current data protection law in the EEC.

What about us?

"Accessories Home and Cook" is the surest way to find the right accessory.

Developed by Groupe SEB, "Home and Cook Accessories" is a manufacturer's website. This means that all the accessories available on this website are original products.

 
This guarantees :

GROUPE SEB, the world leader in small household appliances.

GROUPE SEB strives to improve your daily life through innovative, efficient and eco-friendly products.

Present in 120 countries, GROUPE SEB brings together 12 renowned brands: Tefal, Rowenta, Moulinex, Krups, Lagostina, All Clad, Arno, Calor, Samourai, Seb, Panex, Mirro Wearever.

For more information, please visit our website : http://www.groupeseb.com

  1. How do we receive your information ?

    We may receive information about you :

    • When you contact us directly, normally via our website or our customer services teams to make an enquiry or to buy a product,
    • When we contact you for different purposes: to answer your requests, for after sale service purposes or for marketing mail information,
    • Occasionally from other third parties or another Company of GROUPE SEB who may lawfully pass to us information about you.
  2. Using your information

    We may use your information, with your agreement, for different purposes, including :

    • To identify you when you contact us, and give you the best answer to your questions,
    • To provide or manage any information, products and services requested,
    • For general administration purposes,
    • To identify other products & services which might be of interest to you and to inform you about our products and services ,
    • To send you by marketing mails information, novelties, advices … to help you enjoying your products accordingly to subscription you sign for.

    It has to be noted that :

    Commercial contacts would be limited generally to a monthly sending, and cannot exceed a weekly sending justified by relevant information towards you.

    None of your bank data are registered in our data base. All bank data are processed by the financial organism Sogenactif which respect the SSL Secure Lock.

    Exceptionally, we may share your information with third parts, accordingly to your agreement with :

    • our other GROUPE SEB companies in the country and abroad,
    • our service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as credit card processors and data management firms or logistic support,
    • if we have been asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes,
    • for the purpose of preventing fraud/loss, for example to fraud prevention agencies.

    Your personal data will never be sold to commercial third parties out of GROUPE SEB for commercial mailing use.

  3. Access and change or delete of your personal data

    The automated processing of information has been declared to the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) under number 1246980. In accordance with the French Data Protection act, you have the right to access, correct or delete data relating to you. You may also object to the transfer of your data to third parties.

    These rights may be exercised by e-mail at the address indicated by the Customer Relations Department c.f. article 5)1) or on the website in the field « My Account » or by phone at 0345 601 1232.

  4. Period of Retention and Use

    Any Personal information provided by the members, in principle, shall be destroyed without delay once the purpose for which the information was collected has been achieved.

    However, we may retain the collected Personal Information only for as long as is reasonably necessary taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services and comply with legal requirements under applicable law(s).

    This means that we may retain your personal information for a reasonable period after you stop using SIS services or stop using this website. After this period, your personal information will be deleted from all systems in SIS.

  5. In which country my personal information may be used ?

    Your personal information may be used in United Kingdom and France because SIS has its head office in France. SIS takes the appropriate measures necessary to keep your personal information secure.

  6. Cookies – Why SIS uses them ?

    SIS uses of Cookies to gather such personal information for the purpose of understanding how you use this website. Cookies help us adapt our website to your personal needs.

    SIS keeps all the information collected from cookies in a non–personally identifiable format. Cookies located on your computer. After the user's session is cancelled the information contained in the cookies is no longer available to SIS.

  7. What is SPAMMING and what is SIS's position on SPAM e–mails ?

    Spamming is where unsolicited e–mails are sent to you containing advertisements or marketing related materials without your consent.

    SIS does not send SPAM e–mails. SIS will not use your personal information (including your e–mail address) and will not send you direct marketing or follow–up communications unless you give us your express permission. This is called "OPT–IN" consent.